fbpx
ENGLISH VERSION

CONGO - National selection

Nickname

The Red Devils

Flash Analysis

In a tough Group I along with heavy favorites Senegal and Guinea-Bissau, Congo is trying to snatch one of the top two qualifying spots for the 2021 CAN. The Red Devils are in a good position at the second place of the group with 7 points, 5 points behind the leader, Senegal and 4 units ahead of Guinea-Bissau. Valdo's men have two tough games to end their campaign with the reception of the Lions of Teranga, already qualified and a perilous trip to Guinea-Bissau.

Coach and Typical Team

Coach: Valdo

Players in form

Gaius Makouta

Date of birth: June 25, 1997

Height: 1m80

Number of selections: 6

First selection: October 20, 2019

Number of international goals: 1

Current club: Beroe Stara Zagora - BULGARIA

Games played: 17

goals scored: 5

Passes scored:

Latest Results

CAN CAMEROUN 2021 Group I

Day 1: Senegal - Congo: 2 - 0

Day 2: Congo - Guinea-Bissau: 3 - 0

Day 3: Congo - Eswatini: 2 - 0

Day 4: Eswatini - Congo: 0 - 0

Day 5: Congo - Senegal: 03/23/21

Day 6: Guinea-Bissau - Congo: 3/30/21

Group I standings:

Senegal: 12 points

Congo: 7 points

Guinea-Bissau: 3 points

Eswatini: 1 point

Competitions in progress

CAN CAMEROUN 2021

Winners list

1972:

African Cup of Nations winner

1998:

African Cup of Nations Bronze Medalist

FIFA Ranking

International Ranking: 90th tied

African rank: tied 19th

Leaders

PRESIDENT: Jean Guy Mayolas

1st Vice President: Jean Paul Fouani

2nd Vice President: Jean Kossa

3rd Vice President: Jean Moussodia

Telephone: +242/06 666 84 87

Official media:

www.fecofoot.cg

 

SNA tells you more!

No recommendation

ALL COUNTRIES

IT`S MOVING ON THE NETWORKS

No items found
SPORTNEWSAFRICA,
THE REFERENCE FOR SPORT IN AFRICA
ALL SPORTS
AFRICAN SPORTSMEN AND WOMEN
AFRICAN CLUBS
MAJOR COMPETITIONS
THE NATIONAL SELECTIONS
FOLLOW US ON :
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram