fbpx
ENGLISH VERSION

DRC - National selection

Nickname

The Leopards

Flash Analysis

Complicated start for the DRC with three draws, two of which were at home in these qualifiers for the next Africa Cup of Nations. The Leopards recovered during the 4th day in Luanda against Angola. A success that allows the men of the coach Christian Nsengi, 3rd of the group D with 6 points, to keep their chances of qualification intact. However, it will be necessary to put the blue of heating for the 5th day away against Gabon, 2nd (7 points) and the "final" at home against Gambia, leader of the group with 7 units. Matches scheduled during the international break this March me.

Coach and Typical Team

Coach: Christian Nsengi-Biembe

Players in form

Gael Kakuta

Date of birth: June 21, 1991

Height: 1m74

Number of selections: 9

First selection: March 26, 2017

Number of international goals: 1

Current club: RC Lens - FRANCE

Games played: 26

goals scored: 9

Passes scored: 4

Latest Results

CAN CAMEROUN 2021 Group D

Day 1: DRC - Gabon: 0 - 0

Day 2: Gambia - DRC: 2 - 2

Day 3: DRC - Angola: 0 - 0

Day 4: Angola - DRC: 0 - 1

Day 5: Gabon - DRC: 3/22/21

Day 6: DRC - Gambia: 3/30/21

Group D standings:

Gambia: 7 points

Gabon: 7 points

DRC: 6 points

Angola: 1 point

Competitions in progress

CAN CAMEROUN 2021

Winners list

1968:

African Cup of Nations winner

1974:

African Cup of Nations winner

2015:

African Cup of Nations Bronze Medalist

FIFA Ranking

International rank: 60th

African rank: 11th

Leaders

PRESIDENT: Constant Omari

1st Vice President: Theobald Binamungu

2nd Vice President: Bobo Bondembe

3rd Vice President: Adolphe Kabamba

Telephone: +243-81/904 9789

Official Media:

http://www.fecofa-rdc.com

 

SNA tells you more!

No recommendation

ALL COUNTRIES

IT`S MOVING ON THE NETWORKS

No items found
SPORTNEWSAFRICA,
THE REFERENCE FOR SPORT IN AFRICA
ALL SPORTS
AFRICAN SPORTSMEN AND WOMEN
AFRICAN CLUBS
MAJOR COMPETITIONS
THE NATIONAL SELECTIONS
FOLLOW US ON :
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram