fbpx
ENGLISH VERSION

Mali - National selection

Nickname

The Eagles

Flash Analysis

Mali began their 2021 CAN qualifier campaign with a draw in their Group A clash against Guinea. Since then, it is three wins in a row over the next three games. A winning series that places the Eagles at the top of their group with 10 points, two more than their immediate pursuer, the Syli. The teammates of El Bilal Toure, are already qualified for the great mass of African soccer scheduled in Cameroon in 2022.

Coach and Typical Team

Coach: Mohamed Magassouba

Players in form

Moussa Marega

Date of birth: April 14, 1991

Height: 1m83

Number of selections: 24

First selection: March 25, 2015

Number of international goals: 3

Current club: FC Porto

Games played: 25

goals scored: 8

Passes scored: 2

Latest Results

CAN CAMEROUN 2021 Group A

Day 1: Mali - Guinea: 2 - 2

Day 2: Chad - Mali: 0 - 2

Day 3: Mali - Namibia: 1 - 0

Day 4: Namibia - Mali: 1 - 2

Day 5: Guinea - Mali: 3/23/21

Day 6: Mali - Chad: 3/30/21

Group A standings:

Mali: 10 points

Guinea: 8 points

Namibia: 3 points

Chad: 1 point

Competitions in progress

CAN CAMEROUN 2021

Winners list

1972:

African Cup of Nations finalist

2012:

African Cup of Nations Bronze Medalist

2013:

African Cup of Nations Bronze Medalist

FIFA Ranking

International rank: 54th

African rank: 9th

Leaders

PRESIDENT: Mamoutou Touré

1st Vice President: Kassoum Coulibaly

2nd Vice President:

3rd Vice President:

Telephone: +223/2023 8844

Official Media:

www.femafoot.ml

 

SNA tells you more!

No recommendation

ALL COUNTRIES

IT`S MOVING ON THE NETWORKS

No items found
SPORTNEWSAFRICA,
THE REFERENCE FOR SPORT IN AFRICA
ALL SPORTS
AFRICAN SPORTSMEN AND WOMEN
AFRICAN CLUBS
MAJOR COMPETITIONS
THE NATIONAL SELECTIONS
FOLLOW US ON :
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram