fbpx
LIVE
2

MATCHS DU JOUR 2

16H00 Algérie - Niger
19H00 Sénégal - Madagascar
Menu

NIGERIA - National Selection

Nickname

Super Eagles

Flash Analysis

Nigeria missed the opportunity to validate their qualification for the next Africa Cup of Nations last November following their 4-0 home draw against Sierra Leone despite leading 4-0 in the first half. In the return match, the Super Eagles were again beaten three days later by the same Leone Stars. Two embarrassing setbacks without major consequences with still the first place in group L (8 points) ahead of Benin (7 points). The 2013 African champions only need a win in their last two games in March to ensure their presence in 2022 in Cameroon.

Coach and Typical Team

Coach: Gernot Rohr

Players in form

Paul Onuachu

Date of birth: May 28, 1994

Height: 2m01

Number of selections: 7

First selection: March 22, 2019

Number of international goals: 1

Current club: KRC Genk

Games played: 25

goals scored: 22

Passes scored:

Latest Hits

CAN CAMEROUN 2021 Group L

Day 1: Nigeria - Benin: 2 - 1

Day 2: Lesotho - Nigeria: 2 - 4

Day 3: Nigeria - Sierra Leone: 4 - 4

Day 4: Sierra Leone - Nigeria: 0-0

Day 5: Benin - Nigeria: 03/23/21

Day 6: Nigeria - Lesotho: 3/30/21

Group L standings:

Nigeria: 8 points

Benin: 7 points

Sierra Leone: 3 points

Lesotho: 2 points

Competitions in progress

CAN CAMEROUN 2021

Winners list

1976:
African Cup of Nations Bronze Medalist

1978:
African Cup of Nations Bronze Medalist

1980:
African Cup of Nations winner

1984:
African Cup of Nations finalist

1988:
Cup of Nations Finalist 1990:
African Cup of Nations Finalist

1992:
African Cup of Nations Bronze Medalist

1994:
African Cup of Nations winner

2000:
African Cup of Nations finalist

2002:
African Cup of Nations Bronze Medalist

2004:
African Cup of Nations Bronze Medalist

2006:
African Cup of Nations Bronze Medalist

2010:
African Cup of Nations Bronze Medalist

2013:
African Cup of Nations winner

2019:
African Cup of Nations Bronze Medalist

FIFA Ranking

International rank: 35th

African rank: 5th

Leaders

PRESIDENT: Amaju Pinnick

1st Vice President: Seyi Akinwunmi

2nd Vice President:

3rd Vice President:

Telephone: +234-806/0770 484

Official Media:

https://www.thenff.com/

Auteur

SNA tells you more!

No recommendation

ALL COUNTRIES

IT`S MOVING ON THE NETWORKS

🏀😌Après avoir cartonné le week-end, leurs équipes enchaînent sur une contre performance assez surprenante !

#joelembiid #pascalsiakam #NBA

https://sportnewsafrica.com/basketball/nba-nuit-amere-pour-joel-embiid-et-pascal-siakam/

🇲🇦Grand artisan de l’épopée marocaine en coupe du monde, sofyan est dans le viseur de grands clubs européens cependant son club n’a pas l’intention de le laisser filer entre les doigts

https://sportnewsafrica.com/breve/mercato-la-fiorentina-sagrippe-a-sofyan-amrabat/

#SNA #sofyanamrabat #lionsdelatlas #Fiorentina #barcelona

🇪🇬Le capitaine des pharaons est très courtisé par plusieurs clubs saoudiens

#SNA #Mosalah #Cr7 #AlNassr #SaudiProLeague

https://sportnewsafrica.com/breve/mercato-apres-cr7-larabie-saoudite-vise-mo-salah/

🇸🇳Très peu titularisé cette saison à l’OM, le champion d’Afrique pourrait retrouver du temps de jeu avec la formation andalouse

#SNA #PapeGaye #OM #FCSevilla

https://sportnewsafrica.com/breve/marseille-pape-gueye-prete-au-fc-seville/

Load More...
FOLLOW US ON :
chevron-right
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram