fbpx
ENGLISH VERSION
Menu

SIERRA LEONE - National Selection

Nickname

Leone Stars

Flash Analysis

Despite holding off Nigeria in the double-header last November (Matchday 3 and 4), Sierra Leone has been relegated to 3rd place in Group L, 4 points behind 2nd place Benin and 5 behind the first place Super Eagles. The Leone Stars will have to win in the last two games, in Lesotho and then at home against Benin. At the same time, they will have to count on a slip of the Hawks against Nigeria in the 5th day. Everything is still open to hope for a historic qualification for the Sierra Leoneans.

Coach and Typical Team

Coach: John Keister

Players in form

Alhaji Kamara

Date of birth: April 16, 1994

Height: 1m80

Number of selections:

First selection: September 29, 2012

Number of international goals: 5

Current club: Randers - DENMARK

Games played: 17

goals scored: 9

Passes scored:

Latest Hits

CAN CAMEROUN 2021 Group L

Day 1: Sierra Leone - Lesotho: 1 - 1

Day 2: Benin - Sierra Leone: 1 - 0

Day 3: Nigeria - Sierra Leone: 4 - 4

Day 4: Sierra Leone - Nigeria: 0-0

Day 5: Lesotho - Sierra Leone: 03/23/21

Day 6: Sierra Leone - Benin: 3/30/21

Group L standings:

Nigeria: 8 points

Benin: 7 points

Sierra Leone: 3 points

Lesotho: 2 points

Competitions in progress

CAN CAMEROUN 2021

Winners list

FIFA Ranking

International rank: 116th

African rank: 29th

Leaders

PRESIDENT: Isha Johansen

1st Vice President: Brima Kamara

2nd Vice President:

3rd Vice President:

Telephone: +232-76/119 100

Official Media:

http://www.slfa.sl

 

SNA tells you more!

No recommendation

ALL COUNTRIES

IT`S MOVING ON THE NETWORKS

Strasbourg prolonge le Sud-Africain Lebo Mothiba et le prête dans la foulée à Troyes https://sportnewsafrica.com/breve/strasbourg-lebo-mothiba-officiellement-prete-a-troyes/

Manchester United a prêté Ahmad Diallo aux Rangers https://sportnewsafrica.com/article-mercato/manchester-united-amad-diallo-prete-aux-rangers/

#CAN2021
En fêtant la qualification de son équipe en quart de finale, le capitaine de la Guinée Equatoriale a copieusement insulté le Sénégal et Sadio Mané

La Guinée Equatoriale affronte le Sénégal ce dimanche... https://sportnewsafrica.com/news-football/can-2021-guinee-equatoriale-le-derapage-de-carlos-akapo-sur-le-senegal/

Le Soudan du Sud battu en amical par l'Ouzbékistan https://sportnewsafrica.com/breve/amical-le-soudan-du-sud-sincline-face-a-louzbekistan-3-0/

Load More...
FOLLOW US ON :
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram