fbpx
ENGLISH VERSION

SUDAN - National selection

Nickname

The Nile Crocodiles

Flash analysis

Before the continuation of the qualifiers for the next African Cup of Nations with the 5th and 6th rounds scheduled in March, Sudan remains in the race thanks to its surprise victory against Ghana in the last round. With 6 points, the Nile Crocodiles are 3rd at 3 lengths of the two big of this group C, South Africa and Ghana. Sudan will go to Sao Tome and Principe on March 24, where they defeated them 4-0 in the first leg, before possibly playing a final against South Africa on March 28 at home.

Coach and Team

Coach: Hubert Velud

The players in form

Mohamed Abdelrahman

Date of birth : July 10, 1993

Height : 1m70

Number of selections : 6

First selection : September 8, 2018

Number of goals in selection : 1

Current club : Al-Hilal Omdurman - SUDAN

Matches Played: 4

Goals scored : 1

Assists : Date of birth : 10 July 1993

Height : 1m70

Number of caps : 6

First selection : September 8, 2018

Number of goals in selection : 1

Current club : Al-Hilal Omdurman - SUDAN

Matches Played: 4

Goals scored : 1

Assists:

 

Latest results

CAN CAMEROON 2021 Group C

Day 1: Sudan - Sao Tome and Principe: 4 - 0

Day 2: South Africa - Sudan: 1 - 0

Day 3: Ghana - Sudan: 2 - 0

Day 4: Sudan - Ghana: 1 - 0

Matchday 5: Sao Tome and Principe - Sudan: 24/03/21

Day 6: Sudan - South Africa: 28/03/21

Group C standings:

Ghana: 9 points

South Africa: 9 points

Sudan : 6 points

São Tomé and Principe: 0 points

 

Current competitions

CAN CAMEROON 2021

Prize list

1957 :

Bronze medalist of the African Cup of Nations

1959 :

Finalist African Cup of Nations

1963 :

Finalist African Cup of Nations

1970 :

Winner of the African Cup of Nations

FIFA Ranking

International rank: 127th

African Ranking: 34th

 

Leaders

PRESIDENT: Kamal Shaddad

1st Vice President: Nasreldeen Ahmed Hemeadtte

2nd Vice President: Aamir Mohamed Mohamed Galal Mohamed Ahmed

3rd Vice President:

Phone: +249-183/560088

 


Official media:

SNA tells you more!

No recommendation

ALL COUNTRIES

IT`S MOVING ON THE NETWORKS

No items found
SPORTNEWSAFRICA,
THE REFERENCE FOR SPORT IN AFRICA
ALL SPORTS
AFRICAN SPORTSMEN AND WOMEN
AFRICAN CLUBS
MAJOR COMPETITIONS
THE NATIONAL SELECTIONS
FOLLOW US ON :
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram