fbpx
LIVE
1

MATCHS DU JOUR 1

18H00 Al Ahly SC 1-0 Misr Lel Makkasa
Menu

ZAMBIA - National selection

Nickname

The Chipolopolos (The copper balls)

Flash analysis

African champion in 2012, Zambia is in trouble in these qualifiers for the next Africa Cup of Nations. The Chipolopolos are last (3 points) in group H, one point behind Botswana, 2 behind Zimbabwe and 7 behind Algeria already qualified. They still have two games to hope to finish in second place with the reception on March 25 of the Fennecs, defending African champions, and the trip to Harare on March 29 against Zimbabwe.

Coach and Team

Coach: Milutin Sredojevic

The players in form

Patson Daka

Date of birth: October 19, 1998

Height: 1m85

Number of selections: 18

First selection: 31 August 2016

Number of goals in selection: 2

Current club: Red Bull Salzburg - AUSTRIA

Matches Played: 17

Goals scored: 19

Assists: 3

 

Latest results

CAN CAMEROON 2021 Group H

Day 1: Algeria - Zambia: 5 - 0

Day 2: Zambia - Zimbabwe: 1 - 2

Day 3: Zambia - Botswana: 2 - 1

Day 4: Botswana - Zambia 1 - 0

Day 5: Zambia - Algeria: 03/25/21

Day 6: Zimbabwe - Zambia: 29/03/21

Group H standings :

Algeria: 10 points

Zimbabwe : 5 points

Botswana : 4 points

Zambia : 3 points

 

Current competitions

CAN CAMEROON 2021

Prize list

1974:

Finalist in the African Cup of Nations

1982:

Bronze medalist at the African Cup of Nations

1990:

Bronze medalist Africa Cup of Nations

1982:

Finalist Africa Cup of Nations

1996:

Bronze medalist Africa Cup of Nations

2012:

Winner Africa Cup of Nations

 

FIFA Ranking

International Ranking: Tied for 90th

African Ranking: Tied 19th

 

Leaders

PRESIDENT: Andrew Kamanga

1st Vice President: Richard Kazala

2nd Vice President:

3rd Vice President:

Phone: +260-211/250 940

 

Official media:

http://www.faz.co.zm

Auteur

SNA tells you more!

No recommendation

ALL COUNTRIES

IT`S MOVING ON THE NETWORKS

🏆🇸🇳 Kirène RC remporte le 1er titre de champion du Sénégal de Rugby de son histoire en battant en finale le tenant du titre, l’ASFA (26-12) https://sportnewsafrica.com/breve/finale-championnat-a-xv-kirene-rc-detrone-lasfa/

🇳🇬 David Okereke a égalisé à 1-1 dans le match opposant son équipe, Cremonese, à la Fiorentina. La Viola a fini par l’emporter 3-2. https://sportnewsafrica.com/breve/david-okereke-marque-son-premier-but-avec-cremonese/

Le coach de Nice, Lucien Favre, évoque les qualités de Bamba Dieng que son club pourrait bien recruter 🗣: « C'est un joueur qui prend l'espace, il va vite. » 🇸🇳 https://sportnewsafrica.com/breve/lucien-favre-evoque-linteret-de-nice-pour-bamba-dieng/

🏆🇨🇬 Les Diables noirs remportent une nouvelle fois la Coupe du Congo en gagnant la finale contre l’AS Otoho d’Oyo (1-0) https://sportnewsafrica.com/breve/coupe-du-congo-les-diables-noirs-sacres-pour-la-neuvieme-fois/

Load More...
FOLLOW US ON :
chevron-right
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram