fbpx
ENGLISH VERSION

Football - WC Qualifiers - African zone: fixtures results rankings

Football - WC Qualifiers - African zone: fixtures results rankings

After a first postponement in June, the 2022 World Cup qualifiers in Africa is currently underway. Forty teams, divided into 10 groups of 4, will try to win their ticket to the next round of the tournament in two legs. Lodged in group A with Djibouti, Burkina Faso and Niger, the defending African champion, Algeria played its first match on Thursday, September 2 against Djibouti. The result was a resounding and record victory for the African champions.

Time table in Universal Time (GMT)

Group A: Algeria, Djibouti, Niger, Burkina Faso
Day 1: Niger-Burkina Faso: 0-2; Algeria-Djibouti: 8-0

Matchday 2
6 September
1pm: Djibouti- Niger
7 September: 7pm: Burkina Faso-Algeria

Ranking: 1. Algeria (3pts, +8) 2. Burkina Faso (3pts, +2) 3. Niger (0pt, -2) 4. Djibouti (0pts, -8)

Group B: Tunisia, Zambia, Mauritania, Equatorial Guinea
Day 1: Mauritania-Zambia: 1-2; Tunisia-Equatorial Guinea 3-0

Day 2.
7 September
1pm: Zambia-Tunisia
4pm: Equatorial Guinea-Mauritania

Ranking: 1. Tunisia (3pts, +3) 2. Zambia (3pts, +1) 3. Mauritania (0pt, -1) 4.Equatorial Guinea (0pt -3)

Group C: Nigeria, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Liberia
Day 1: Central African Republic-Cape Verde 1-1; Nigeria-Liberia: 2-0

Day 2:
6 September
4 pm: Liberia-Central African Rep.
Day 2: 7 September
4pm: Cape Verde-Nigeria

Ranking: 1. Nigeria (3pts, +2) 2. Zambia (3pts, +1) 3. Mauritania (0pt, -1) 4. Liberia (0pt, -2)

Group D: Cameroon, Ivory Coast, Mozambique, Malawi
Day 1: Mozambique-Côte d'Ivoire: 0-0; Cameroon-Malawi 2-0

Matchday 2
6 September
7pm: Ivory Coast-Cameroon
7 September
1pm: Malawi-Mozambique

Ranking: 1. Cameroon (3pts, +1) 2. Ivory Coast (1pt, 0), 3. Mozambique (1pt, 0) 4.Malawi

Group E: Rwanda, Mali, Uganda, Kenya
Day 1: Mali-Rwanda: 1-0; Kenya-Uganda: 0-0
Matchday 2
5 September
Rwanda-Kenya 1-1

6 September
1pm: Uganda-Mali

Ranking: 1.Mali (3pts, +1) 2.Kenya (2pts, 0) 3.Uganda (1pt,0) 4.Rwanda (1pt, -1)

Group F: Egypt, Angola, Libya, Gabon

Day 1: Libya-Gabon: 2-1; Egypt-Angola: 1-0
Day 2:
5 September
7pm: Gabon-Egypt
Day 2: 7 September
7pm: Angola-Libya

Standings: 1 Libya (3pts, +1) 2. Egypt (3pts, +1) 3. Gabon (0pt, -1) 4. Angola (0pt,-1)

Group G: South Africa, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Ethiopia
Day 1: Zimbabwe - South Africa: 0-0; Ghana - Ethiopia: 1-0

Matchday 2
6 September
4 pm: South Africa-Ghana
7 September
4pm: Ethiopia-Zimbabwe

Ranking: 1 Ghana (3pts, +1) 2 South Africa (1pt, 0) South Africa (1pt, 0) 3. Zimbabwe (1pt, 0) 4. Ethiopia (0pt, -1)

Group H: Togo, Senegal, Congo, Namibia
Day 1: Senegal-Togo: 2-0; Namibia-Congo: 1-1

Matchday 2
5 September
Togo-Namibia 0-1
7 September
4pm: Congo-Senegal

Ranking: 1 Namibia (4pts, 1) 2. Senegal (3pts, +2) 3. Congo (1pt, 0) 4. Togo (0pt, -3)

Group I: Morocco, Guinea Bissau, Sudan, Guinea
Day 1: Guinea Bissau-Guinea 1-1; Morocco-Sudan: 2-0

Matchday 2
6 September
4pm: Guinea-Morocco (Postponed) Sudan-Guinea Bissau

Standings: 1. Morocco (3pts, +2) 2. Guinea-Bissau (1pt, 0) 3. Guinea (1pt, 0) 4. Sudan (0pt, -2)

Group J: Congo DR, Benin, Madagascar, Tanzania
Day 1: DR Congo-Tanzania: 1-1; Madagascar-Benin: 0-1

Matchday 2
6 September
1pm: Benin-RD Congo
7 September
1pm: Tanzania-Madagascar

Ranking: 1. Benin (3pts, +1) 2. DR Congo (1pt, 0) 3. Tanzania (1pt, 0) 4. Madagascar (0pt, -1)

SNA tells you more!

No recommendation
SPORTNEWSAFRICA,
THE REFERENCE FOR SPORT IN AFRICA
ALL SPORTS
AFRICAN SPORTSMEN AND WOMEN
AFRICAN CLUBS
MAJOR COMPETITIONS
THE NATIONAL SELECTIONS
FOLLOW US ON :
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram