fbpx
ENGLISH VERSION

U20 WWCq: Danjuma invites 35 players for Nigeria, CAR duel

Falconets set for U20 qualifiers

Head coach Chris Danjuma has called up 35 players to the camp of the U20 women’s national team ahead of the African qualifying series against Central African Republic for the 2022 FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup.

The Falconets were drawn bye in the first round in August, but will now confront the U20 girls of the CAR in the second round, first leg scheduled for 23-25 September, with the return leg in Nigeria between 7-9 October.

On the other hand, Central Africa were scheduled to battle with Equatorial Guinea in the first round, but the later withdrew from the race, citing health reasons due to the global Covid-19 pandemic.

In build up to the showdown, Danjuma is forced to look in the direction of most of the U17 players involved the cancelled 2020 U17 Women's World Cup qualifiers, with bulk of its former U20 side already above the age bracket.

The Falconets will play their return leg with the Central African girls in Lagos and will come only few days between the senior women face Ghana in a 2022 Africa Women's Cup of Nation qualifying showdown in October.

Once done with the fixture against the girls from Central African Republic, the Falconets must negotiate two more rounds successfully to be eligible to participate in the 2022 FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup finals to be hosted by Costa Rica and Panama.

Apart from their silver medals in 2010 and 2014, the Falconets also reached the semi finals of the 2012 competition staged in Japan and will hope to surpass their quarterfinal finish at the 2018 edition in Costa Rica.

The invited players are to report at the Chida Hotel, Utako, Abuja on Sunday, 15th August with their training kits, international e-passport, certificate of birth and letter of consent.

LIST OF INVITED PLAYERS:

Shukurat Baraka (Edo Queens); Nelly Ekeh (Sunshine Queens); Monle Omini (Bayelsa Queens); Linda Jiwara (Confluence Queens); Iyems Etim (Abia Angels); Oluwatosin Demehin (Rivers Angels); Rofiat Imuran (Rivers Angels); Jumoke Anani (Edo Queens); Oluwabunmi Oladeji (Naija Ratels); Omowunmi Oshobukola (Sunshine Queens); Chinemerem Michael (Delta Queens); Sharon Onwere (Skillful Star); Chidinma Ogbuchi (FC Robo Queens); Chidinma Anaele (Imo Angels); Paulina Ali (Naija Ratels); Basirat Amoo (Nasarawa Amazons); Amarachi Odoma (Nasarawa Amazons); Celine Ottah (Bayelsa Queens); Yena Ado (Nasarawa Amazons); Vera Samuel (Royal Queens); Zainab Oladapo (Bayelsa Queens); Esther Onyenezide (FC Robo Queens); Deborah Abiodun (Rivers Angels); Oluwadamilola Kuku (Osun Babes); Chiamaka Nwachukwu (Royal Queens); Joy Jerry (Bayelsa Queens); Blessing Okpe (Rivers Angels); Mercy Idoko (Nasarawa Amazons); Yemisi Samuel (Edo Queens); Tarnum Dooshima (Nasarawa Amazons); Flourish Sebastine (Edo Queens); Martha Peter (Confluence Queens); Juliet Adebowale (Brighton & Hoves Albion UK); Taiwo Lawal (FC Robo Queens); Joy Omewa (Denmark B93)

SNA tells you more!

No recommendation
SPORTNEWSAFRICA,
THE REFERENCE FOR SPORT IN AFRICA
ALL SPORTS
AFRICAN SPORTSMEN AND WOMEN
AFRICAN CLUBS
MAJOR COMPETITIONS
THE NATIONAL SELECTIONS
FOLLOW US ON :
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram