fbpx
ENGLISH VERSION

Ghana Olympic Committee goes to the poll on 15th March 2021.

GOC president

Candidates contesting in the upcoming Ghana Olympic Committee elections scheduled to take place on Monday, 15th March 2021 have balloted for positions on the ballot paper today at the Ghana Football Association secretariat.

A total of 35 candidates are vying for 19 positions in the upcoming Elective Congress. Out of this number, only two are women.
Positions up for grabs on the GOC board are President, three Vice Presidents, Secretary-General, Deputy Secretary-General, Treasurer, Deputy Treasurer, five representatives from Olympic Sports, one representative from non-Olympic sports, and three other members elected by congress.

The incumbent President, Ben Nunoo Mensah would be placed on number two on the ballot paper whilst on the number one spot is Richard Apokavie ESQ, President of the Ghana Hockey Association vying to be the GOC president.
Meanwhile, Nunoo Mensah is hopeful of retaining the seat as he believes that he has been able to run a successful first term.
In a statement to delegates, he expressed: “I have duly put myself up to serve you again for another 4 years as President.
It is my fervent wish that you will give me the mandate again, so we can continue to build on the success we have chalked”.

Full details of the balloting done ahead of the election are below:

President:
Richard Apokavie ESQ – 1
Ben Nunoo Mensah – 2

1st Vice:
Mawuko Afadzinu – 1
Paul Atchoe – 2

2nd Vice:
Evans Yeboah – 1
Frederick Otu Lartey – 2

3rd Vice:
Charles Osei Asibey – 1
Mohammed Mahadi – 2

Secretary:
Rev. Richmond Quarcoo -1
Mohammed Sahnoon – 2

Deputy Secretary:
Hon Ahmed Sheib – 1
Bawa Fuseini – 2

Treasurer:
Frederick Acheampong – 1
Christopher Essilifie – 2

Five Representatives elected from National Federation’s affiliates to the International Federations recognized by the IOC and whose sports are included in the Olympic program:

1. Iddrisu Gamel Ayambire – Basketball
2. Michael Aggrey – Golf
3. George Okoe Lamptey – Amateur Boxing
4. Kamal Sulley – Rowing & Canoeing
5. Albert Frimpong – Baseball
6. Melvin Brown – Karate-do
7. Francis Arthur – Triathlon
8. Emmanuel Tetteh – Judo
9. Dr. Ben K.D. Asante – Hockey
10. Delphina Quaye – Swimming

One elected member from a non-Olympic sports federation

Abdul Hayye – Bodybuilding (unopposed)

One elected member from a National Federation affiliated to the GOC:

1. Samuel Ayer – SESSA
2. Dr.Bella Bello Bitugo – GUSA

Three other members elected by Congress:

1. Philip Elikem Ameku – Chess

2. Rev. Emmanuel Dzani Nikoi – Netball

3. Michael Nkow Ayeh – GES

4. Mrs. Jamirah Hamid Mahama – Women in Sports

5. Emmanuel O. Asare – Cricket

6. Nana Adu Mankattah – Sports for All

 

AYISHATU ZAKARIA ALI

SNA tells you more!

No recommendation
SPORTNEWSAFRICA,
THE REFERENCE FOR SPORT IN AFRICA
ALL SPORTS
AFRICAN SPORTSMEN AND WOMEN
AFRICAN CLUBS
MAJOR COMPETITIONS
THE NATIONAL SELECTIONS
FOLLOW US ON :
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram