fbpx
ENGLISH VERSION

ANGOLA - National selection

Nickname

The Palancas Negras

Flash Analysis

Angola will not be among the 24 nations at the next Africa Cup of Nations scheduled to take place in Cameroon in 2022. The Palancas Negras have a small point after 4 games played and are in last place in Group D, far behind the trio Gambia - Gabon - DRC. The men of coach Pedro Goncalves will try to save the honor with the trip to Banjul to challenge Gambia and the reception of Gabon.

Coach and Typical Team

Coach: Pedro Goncalves

Players in form

Fabio Abreu

Date of birth: January 29, 1993

Height: 1m82

Number of selections: 5

First selection: September 6, 2019

Number of draft goals: 1

Current club: Al-Batin - SAUDI ARABIA

Games Played: 21

goals scored: 15

Passes scored: 1

Latest Results

CAN CAMEROUN 2021 Group D

Day 1: Angola - Gambia: 1 - 3

Day 2: Gabon - Angola: 2 - 1

Day 3: DRC - Angola: 0 - 0

Day 4: Angola - DRC: 0 - 1

Day 5: Gambia - Angola: 3/22/21

Day 6: Angola - Gabon: 3/30/21

Group D standings:

Gambia: 7 points

Gabon: 7 points

DRC: 6 points

Angola: 1 point

Competitions in progress

CAN CAMEROUN 2021

Winners list

FIFA Ranking

International rank: 125th

African rank: 33rd

Leaders

PRESIDENT: Artur Silva

1st Vice President: Osvaldo Saturnino

2nd Vice President: Jose Macaia

3rd Vice President:

Telephone: +244-222/ 264 948

Official Media:

http://www.faf.co.ao

 

SNA tells you more!

No recommendation

ALL COUNTRIES

IT`S MOVING ON THE NETWORKS

No items found
SPORTNEWSAFRICA,
THE REFERENCE FOR SPORT IN AFRICA
ALL SPORTS
AFRICAN SPORTSMEN AND WOMEN
AFRICAN CLUBS
MAJOR COMPETITIONS
THE NATIONAL SELECTIONS
FOLLOW US ON :
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram