fbpx
LIVE
2

MATCHS DU JOUR 2

16H30 Tala'ea El Gaish - El Sharqia Dokhan FC (Sharkia Eastern Company)
16H30 Ceramica Cleopatra FC - ENPPI Club
Menu

BURUNDI - National selection

Nickname

The Swallows

Flash Analysis

Burundi recovered well during the November 2020 international break after a disastrous start to these 2021 CAN qualifiers. Defeated in the first two days respectively against the Central African Republic (2-0) and Morocco (0-3), the Swallows have recovered nicely by taking 4 points out of 6 in its double confrontation against Mauritania. This puts them back in the race for qualification to the next African Cup of Nations scheduled for Cameroon in 2022. Burundi is 3rd with 4 points, a length of Mauritania, 2nd and one point ahead of the Central African Republic. They will host the Central African Republic for the 5th day before going to challenge Morocco, leader of Group E with 10 points.

Coach and Typical Team

Coach: Jimmy Ndayizeye

Players in form

Saido Berahino

Date of birth: August 4, 1993

Height: 5'8"

Number of selections: 12

First selection: September 8, 2018

Number of international goals: 1

Current club: RC Sporting Charleroi - BELGIUM

Matches played: 22

goals scored: 4

Passes scored: 1

Latest Results

CAN CAMEROUN 2021 Group E

Day 1: Central African Republic - Burundi: 2 - 0

Day 2: Burundi - Morocco: 0 - 3

Day 3: Mauritania - Burundi: 1 - 1

Day 4: Burundi - Mauritania: 3 - 1

Day 5: Burundi - Central African Republic: 3/22/21

Day 6: Morocco - Burundi: 3/30/21

Group E standings:

Morocco: 10 points

Mauritania: 5 points

Burundi: 4 points

Central African Republic: 3 points

Competitions in progress

CAN CAMEROUN 2021

Winners list

FIFA Ranking

International rank: 138th

African rank: 40th

Leaders

PRESIDENT: Reverien Ndikuriyo

1st Vice President: Aimable Habimana

2nd Vice President:

3rd Vice President:

Telephone: +257/222 128 91

Official Media:

http://www.ffb.bi

 

Auteur

SNA tells you more!

No recommendation

ALL COUNTRIES

IT`S MOVING ON THE NETWORKS

🇨🇩 La RDC tient son nouveau sélectionneur, Sébastien Desabre qui officiait jusque là à Niort en Ligue 2 française https://sportnewsafrica.com/breve/sebastien-desabre-quitte-niort-pour-les-leopards/

🇨🇮 Kouadio-Yves Dabila appartenait au Lille OSC. https://sportnewsafrica.com/breve/paris-fc-soffre-un-defenseur-international-ivoirien/

🥈🇬🇭 Une médaille d’argent chez les moins de 54kg à la boxe 🥊 https://sportnewsafrica.com/breve/jeux-du-commonwealth-abraham-mensah-offre-une-3e-medaille-au-ghana/

🇬🇭 Joseph Paintsil a très tôt mis son équipe sur les rails en marquant à la 3e et à la 8e minute. https://sportnewsafrica.com/breve/genk-double-pour-paintsil/

Load More...
FOLLOW US ON :
chevron-right
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram