fbpx
ENGLISH VERSION

CAMEROON - National selection

Nickname

The Indomitable Lions

Flash Analysis

After starting with a draw at home against Cape Verde, Cameroon has bounced back perfectly with three straight wins. At the end of this series, the first place in Group E, with 10 points, largely ahead of its direct pursuers, Cape Verde and Mozambique, who each have 4 units. Already assured of being present at the finals of this next African Cup of Nations as the host country of the edition, Cameroon is on the right track after a CAN 2019 where he was taken out from the eighth finals by Nigeria.

Coach and Typical Team

Coach: Toni Conceição

Players in form

Karl Toko-Ekambi

Date of birth: September 14, 1992

Height: 1m83

Number of selections: 33

First selection: June 6, 2015

Number of international goals: 3

Current club: Olympique Lyonnais - FRANCE

Games played: 23

goals scored: 11

Passes scored: 5

Latest Results

CAN CAMEROUN 2021 Group F

Day 1: Cameroon - Cape Verde: 0 - 0

Day 2: Rwanda - Cameroon: 0 - 1

Day 3: Cameroon - Mozambique: 4 - 1

Day 4: Mozambique - Cameroon: 0 - 2

Day 5: Cape Verde - Cameroon: 3/23/21

Day 6: Cameroon-Rwanda: 03/30/21

Group F standings:

Cameroon: 10 points

Cape Verde: 4 points

Mozambique: 4 points

Rwanda: 2 points

Competitions in progress

CAN CAMEROUN 2021

Winners list

1972:

African Cup of Nations Bronze Medalist

1984:

African Cup of Nations winner

1986:

African Cup of Nations finalist

1988:

African Cup of Nations winner

2000:

African Cup of Nations winner

2002:

African Cup of Nations winner

2008:

African Cup of Nations finalist

2017:

African Cup of Nations winner

FIFA Ranking

International rank: 50th

African rank: 7th

Leaders

PRESIDENT: Mbombo Nchouwah

1st Vice President: Aboubakar Kanouté

2nd Vice President:

3rd Vice President:

Telephone: +237/2221 0012

Official Media:

www.fecafoot-officiel.com

 

SNA tells you more!

No recommendation

ALL COUNTRIES

IT`S MOVING ON THE NETWORKS

No items found
SPORTNEWSAFRICA,
THE REFERENCE FOR SPORT IN AFRICA
ALL SPORTS
AFRICAN SPORTSMEN AND WOMEN
AFRICAN CLUBS
MAJOR COMPETITIONS
THE NATIONAL SELECTIONS
FOLLOW US ON :
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram