fbpx
ENGLISH VERSION

ETHIOPIA - National Selection

Nickname

The Walya Antelopes

Flash analysis

Absent from the finals of the Africa Cup of Nations since the 2013 edition in South Africa, Ethiopia is on the lookout to return to the big continental stage. Third in Group K (6 points), one point behind Côte d'Ivoire and Madagascar, the Walya Antelopes have a great card to play in the last two days of these qualifiers with the reception of Baréa before a dangerous trip to Abidjan to challenge the Elephants who were beaten 2-1 in the first leg.

Coach and Team

Coach: Wubetu Abate

In-form players

Shemeles Bekele

Date of birth: 17 October 1990

Height: 1m79

Number of caps: 35

First selection : 2010

Number of international goals : 8

Current club: Misr El-Makassa - EGYPT

Matches played: 14

Goals scored: 6

Assists: 3

 

Last results

CAN CAMEROON 2021 Group E

Day 1: Madagascar - Ethiopia: 1 - 0

Day 2: Ethiopia - Ivory Coast: 2 - 1

Day 3: Niger - Ethiopia: 1 - 0

Matchday 4: Ethiopia - Niger: 3 - 0

Day 5: Ethiopia - Madagascar: 24/03/21

Matchday 6: Ivory Coast - Ethiopia: 3/30/21

Group E standings:

Ivory Coast: 7 points

Madagascar: 7 points

Ethiopia: 6 points

Niger: 3 points

 

Competitions in progress

CAN CAMEROON 2021

Prize list

1957:

Finalist African Cup of Nations

1959:

Bronze medalist at the African Cup of Nations

1962:

Winner African Cup of Nations

 

FIFA Ranking

International Ranking: Tied for 146th

African Ranking: Tied for 42nd

Leaders

PRESIDENT: Isayas Jira Bosho

1st Vice President: Awel Abdurahim Ibrahim

2nd Vice President:

3rd Vice President:

Phone: +251-11/515 6205

 

Official Media:

http://www.theeff.org

SNA tells you more!

No recommendation

ALL COUNTRIES

IT`S MOVING ON THE NETWORKS

No items found
SPORTNEWSAFRICA,
THE REFERENCE FOR SPORT IN AFRICA
ALL SPORTS
AFRICAN SPORTSMEN AND WOMEN
AFRICAN CLUBS
MAJOR COMPETITIONS
THE NATIONAL SELECTIONS
FOLLOW US ON :
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram