fbpx
LIVE
2

MATCHS DU JOUR 2

16H00 Algérie - Niger
19H00 Sénégal - Madagascar
Menu

GHANA - National selection

Nickname

Black Stars

Flash Analysis

Ghana has ideally kicked off its qualifying campaign for the upcoming Africa Cup of Nations. The Black Stars first dominated South Africa 2-0 on the opening day in the Group C clash. They won two other games in the second and third rounds before losing their last game against Sudan. A first missed opportunity to validate their ticket for the CAN in Cameroon. First with 9 points tied with South Africa, 3 points behind Sudan, 3rd, Charles Akonnor's men only need a win in the last two games to ensure qualification.

Coach and Typical Team

Coach: Charles Akonnor

Players in form

André Ayew

Date of birth: December 17, 1989

Height: 1m76

Number of Selections: 91

First selection: August 21, 2007

Number of international goals: 19

Current club: Swansea City - UNITED KINGDOM

Matches played: 28

goals scored: 9

Passes scored: 2

Latest Results

CAN CAMEROUN 2021 Group C

Day 1: Ghana - South Africa: 2 - 0

Day 2: Sao Tome and Principe - Ghana: 0 - 1

Day 3: Ghana - Sudan: 2 - 0

Day 4: Sudan - Ghana: 1 - 0

Day 5: South Africa - Ghana: 3/22/21

Day 6: Ghana - Sao Tome and Principe: 3/30/21

Group C standings:

Ghana: 9 points

South Africa: 9 points

Sudan: 6 points

São Tomé and Principe: 0 points

Competitions in progress

CAN CAMEROUN 2021

Winners list

1963:

African Cup of Nations winner

1965:

African Cup of Nations winner

1970:

African Cup of Nations finalist

1978:

African Cup of Nations winner

1982:

African Cup of Nations winner

1992:

African Cup of Nations finalist

2008:

African Cup of Nations Bronze Medalist

2010:

African Cup of Nations finalist

2015:

African Cup of Nations finalist

FIFA Ranking

International rank: 52nd

African rank: 8th

Leaders

PRESIDENT: Kurt Okraku

1st Vice President: Marc Addo

2nd Vice President:

3rd Vice President:

Telephone: +233/302 660 380

Official Media:

https://www.ghanafa.org

Auteur

SNA tells you more!

No recommendation

ALL COUNTRIES

IT`S MOVING ON THE NETWORKS

🏀😌Après avoir cartonné le week-end, leurs équipes enchaînent sur une contre performance assez surprenante !

#joelembiid #pascalsiakam #NBA

https://sportnewsafrica.com/basketball/nba-nuit-amere-pour-joel-embiid-et-pascal-siakam/

🇲🇦Grand artisan de l’épopée marocaine en coupe du monde, sofyan est dans le viseur de grands clubs européens cependant son club n’a pas l’intention de le laisser filer entre les doigts

https://sportnewsafrica.com/breve/mercato-la-fiorentina-sagrippe-a-sofyan-amrabat/

#SNA #sofyanamrabat #lionsdelatlas #Fiorentina #barcelona

🇪🇬Le capitaine des pharaons est très courtisé par plusieurs clubs saoudiens

#SNA #Mosalah #Cr7 #AlNassr #SaudiProLeague

https://sportnewsafrica.com/breve/mercato-apres-cr7-larabie-saoudite-vise-mo-salah/

🇸🇳Très peu titularisé cette saison à l’OM, le champion d’Afrique pourrait retrouver du temps de jeu avec la formation andalouse

#SNA #PapeGaye #OM #FCSevilla

https://sportnewsafrica.com/breve/marseille-pape-gueye-prete-au-fc-seville/

Load More...
FOLLOW US ON :
chevron-right
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram