fbpx
ENGLISH VERSION

Morocco - National selection

Nickname

The Atlas Lions

Flash Analysis

After a timid start and that 0-0 draw at home against Mauritania, Morocco got back on track by stringing together three wins over the next three games. A series that allows the men of the coach Vahid Halilodzic to truster the leader's seat of group E of these qualifiers for the next CAN. With 5 points ahead of its first pursuer, Mauritania and 6 on the 3rd, Burundi, the Atlas Lions have even secured their qualification for Cameroon 2022.

Coach and Typical Team

Coach: Vahid Halilodzic

Players in form

Youssef En-Nesyri

Date of birth: June 1, 1997

Height:1m90

Number of selections: 35

First selection: August 31, 2016

Number of international goals: 11

Current club: Sevilla FC

Matches played: 32

goals scored: 17

Passes scored:

Latest Hits

CAN CAMEROUN 2021 Group E

Day 1: Morocco - Mauritania: 0 - 0

Day 2: Burundi - Morocco: 0 - 3

Day 3: Morocco - Central African Republic: 4 - 1

Day 4: Central African Republic - Morocco: 0 - 2

Day 5: Mauritania - Morocco: 3/22/21

Day 6: Morocco - Burundi: 3/30/21

Group E standings:

Morocco: 10 points

Mauritania: 5 points

Burundi: 4 points

Central African Republic: 3 points

Competitions in progress

CAN CAMEROUN 2021

Winners list

1976:

African Cup of Nations winner

1980:

African Cup of Nations Bronze Medalist

2004:

African Cup of Nations finalist

FIFA Ranking

International rank: 35th

African rank: 4th

Leaders

PRESIDENT: Faouzi Lekjaa

1st Vice President: Hamza El Hajoui

2nd Vice President:

3rd Vice President:

Telephone: +212-537/540 600

Official Media:

www.frmf.ma

 

SNA tells you more!

No recommendation

ALL COUNTRIES

IT`S MOVING ON THE NETWORKS

No items found
SPORTNEWSAFRICA,
THE REFERENCE FOR SPORT IN AFRICA
ALL SPORTS
AFRICAN SPORTSMEN AND WOMEN
AFRICAN CLUBS
MAJOR COMPETITIONS
THE NATIONAL SELECTIONS
FOLLOW US ON :
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram