fbpx
ENGLISH VERSION

SÃO TOMÉ AND PRINCIPE - National selection

Nickname

The Atlas Lions

Flash analysis

São Tomé and Principe continues to grow in the continental arena, participating in competitions regularly. And the margin between this small soccer nation is gradually shrinking. São Tomé is certainly last in a group that it shares with Ghana, South Africa and Sudan with no points scored but two goals scored in its last outing in these qualifiers for the CAN 2021 against South Africa. His only two goals in fact. Already eliminated, the green and yellow still have two last games to score their first points. It will be at home against Sudan (March 24) and then against Ghana (March 28).

Coach and Team

Coach: Gustave Nyoumba

The players in form

Harramiz

Date of birth : June 1st, 1997

Height : 1m90

Number of selections : 6

First selection : September 5, 2015

Number of goals in selection : 2

Current club : Estotil - PORTUGAL (2nd division)

Matches played : 25

Goals scored : 5

Assists : 3

 

Latest results

CAN CAMEROON 2021 Group C

Day 1: Sudan - Sao Tome and Principe: 4 - 0

Day 2: São Tomé and Principe - Ghana: 0 - 1

Matchday 3: South Africa - São Tomé and Principe: 2 - 0

Day 4: São Tomé and Principe - South Africa: 2 - 4

Matchday 5: São Tomé and Principe - Sudan: 24/03/21

Matchday 6: Ghana - São Tomé and Principe: 28/03/21

 

Group C standings:

Ghana: 9 points

South Africa: 9 points

Sudan : 6 points

São Tomé and Principe: 0 points

 

Current competitions

CAN CAMEROON 2021

Prize list

FIFA Ranking

International Ranking: 187th

African Ranking: 51st

 

Leaders

PRESIDENT: Domingos Monteiro

1st Vice President: Carvalho Anibal

2nd Vice President: Adalberto Fonseca

3rd Vice President:

Phone: +239/222 6558

 

Official media:

SNA tells you more!

No recommendation

ALL COUNTRIES

IT`S MOVING ON THE NETWORKS

No items found
SPORTNEWSAFRICA,
THE REFERENCE FOR SPORT IN AFRICA
ALL SPORTS
AFRICAN SPORTSMEN AND WOMEN
AFRICAN CLUBS
MAJOR COMPETITIONS
THE NATIONAL SELECTIONS
FOLLOW US ON :
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram