fbpx
LIVE
2

MATCHS DU JOUR 2

16H30 Tala'ea El Gaish - El Sharqia Dokhan FC (Sharkia Eastern Company)
16H30 Ceramica Cleopatra FC - ENPPI Club
Menu
|

Senegal's Teranga Lions.

Senegal - National Team

Nickname
The Teranga Lions

Flash analysis
Four victories in as many games in these qualifiers of the next AFCON. The Lions of Teranga are the first to validate their qualification for the African Cup of Nations scheduled for 2022 in Cameroon. The teammates of Sadio Mané are after 4 days untouchable and are ahead of Congo, 2nd in Group I, by 5 points. Finalist of the last edition in Egypt, Senegal hopes to finally register its name in the AFCON winners list.

Coach
Coach: Aliou Cissé

Rising star
Boulaye Dia

Date of birth: November 16, 1996

Height: 1.80 cm

Number of selections: 3

First selection: October 9, 2020

Number of goals in selection: 0

Current club: Stade de Reims - FRANCE

Matches played: 25

Goals scored: 14

Decisive passes: 1

Latest results
AFCON CAMEROON 2021 Group I

Day 1: Senegal - Congo: 2 - 0

Day 2: Eswatini - Senegal: 1 - 4

Day 3: Senegal - Guinea-Bissau: 2 - 0

Day 4: Guinea-Bissau - Senegal: 0 - 1

Day 5: Congo - Senegal: 23/03/21

Day 6: Senegal - Eswatini: 30/03/21

Group I Ranking:

Senegal: 12 points

Congo: 7 points

Guinea-Bissau: 3 points

Eswatini: 1 point

Current competitions
AFCON CAMEROON 2021

Awards
2002:

Finalist Africa Cup of Nations

2017:

Finalist Africa Cup of Nations

FIFA Ranking
International Rank: 20th

African Rank: 1st

Federation
President: Augustin Senghor

1st Vice President: Saër Seck

2nd Vice President: Abdoulaye Sow

3rd Vice President:

Telephone: +221/869 2828

Official media:
fsf@fsfoot.sn

Auteur

SNA tells you more!

No recommendation

ALL COUNTRIES

IT`S MOVING ON THE NETWORKS

🇨🇩 La RDC tient son nouveau sélectionneur, Sébastien Desabre qui officiait jusque là à Niort en Ligue 2 française https://sportnewsafrica.com/breve/sebastien-desabre-quitte-niort-pour-les-leopards/

🇨🇮 Kouadio-Yves Dabila appartenait au Lille OSC. https://sportnewsafrica.com/breve/paris-fc-soffre-un-defenseur-international-ivoirien/

🥈🇬🇭 Une médaille d’argent chez les moins de 54kg à la boxe 🥊 https://sportnewsafrica.com/breve/jeux-du-commonwealth-abraham-mensah-offre-une-3e-medaille-au-ghana/

🇬🇭 Joseph Paintsil a très tôt mis son équipe sur les rails en marquant à la 3e et à la 8e minute. https://sportnewsafrica.com/breve/genk-double-pour-paintsil/

Load More...
FOLLOW US ON :
chevron-right
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram