fbpx
LIVE
1

MATCHS DU JOUR 1

18H00 Al Ahly SC 1-0 Misr Lel Makkasa
Menu

SOUTH SUDAN - National Selection

Nickname

Bright Star

Flash analysis

South Sudan, the youngest nation involved in these qualifiers for the Africa Cup of Nations Cameroon 2022, is nurturing the crazy dream of discovering the fervor of a CAN. The South Sudanese still have a small chance to see this dream come true with 3 points on the counter after the first 4 days and despite the last place in Group B behind Malawi (4 points), Uganda (7 points) and Burkina (8 points). Beaten 1-0 in the first leg by Malawi, Bright Star has the opportunity to take revenge in the return leg scheduled for March 24 in Juba. A success would allow them to take the 3rd place and hope for a last day at stake with a dangerous trip to Ouagadougou on March 29 to challenge the Stallions of Burkina.

Coach and Team

Coach: Cyprian Besong

The players in form

Tito Okello

Date of birth : January 7th 1996

Height : 1m90

Number of selections : 3

First selection : November 12, 2020

Number of goals in selection : 1

Current club : Gor Mahia - KENYA

Matches played: 15

Goals scored : 3

Assists:

 

Latest results

CAN CAMEROON 2021 Group B

Day 1: Malawi - South Sudan: 1 - 0

Day 2: South Sudan - Burkina Faso: 1 - 2

Day 3: Uganda - South Sudan: 1 - 0

Day 4: South Sudan - Uganda: 1 - 0

Day 5: South Sudan - Malawi: 24/03/21

Day 6: Burkina Faso - South Sudan: 29/03/21

 

Group B standings:

Burkina Faso: 8 points

Uganda: 7 points

Malawi: 4 points

South Sudan: 3 points

 

Current competitions

CAN CAMEROON 2021

Prize list

FIFA Ranking

International Ranking: 163rd

African Ranking: 47th

 

Leaders

PRESIDENT: Francis Paul

1st Vice President: Vensasio Amum

2nd Vice President :

3rd Vice President:

Phone: +211/913 333 975

 

Official media:

http://www.ssfaonline.com

Auteur

SNA tells you more!

No recommendation

ALL COUNTRIES

IT`S MOVING ON THE NETWORKS

🏆🇸🇳 Kirène RC remporte le 1er titre de champion du Sénégal de Rugby de son histoire en battant en finale le tenant du titre, l’ASFA (26-12) https://sportnewsafrica.com/breve/finale-championnat-a-xv-kirene-rc-detrone-lasfa/

🇳🇬 David Okereke a égalisé à 1-1 dans le match opposant son équipe, Cremonese, à la Fiorentina. La Viola a fini par l’emporter 3-2. https://sportnewsafrica.com/breve/david-okereke-marque-son-premier-but-avec-cremonese/

Le coach de Nice, Lucien Favre, évoque les qualités de Bamba Dieng que son club pourrait bien recruter 🗣: « C'est un joueur qui prend l'espace, il va vite. » 🇸🇳 https://sportnewsafrica.com/breve/lucien-favre-evoque-linteret-de-nice-pour-bamba-dieng/

🏆🇨🇬 Les Diables noirs remportent une nouvelle fois la Coupe du Congo en gagnant la finale contre l’AS Otoho d’Oyo (1-0) https://sportnewsafrica.com/breve/coupe-du-congo-les-diables-noirs-sacres-pour-la-neuvieme-fois/

Load More...
FOLLOW US ON :
chevron-right
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram